2015


Awards Received by HS Alumni in 2015


NAME

CLASS

YEAR

AWARD

COURSE IN POST-SEC EDUCATION INSTITUTE

PSEI

Dillon Quek Jin Yao 

4E3

  2012

3 H2 Distinctions in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics

2014 GCE ‘A’-Level

Meridian JC

Ong Wei Sheng

5A2

2011

IBM Silver Medal award

Diploma with merit in the Diploma in Business Intelligence & Analytics

Nanyang Polytechnic

Jason Lim

4E1

2011

1. Diploma In Environmental Management & Water Technology (Course Medalist)

Diploma In Environmental Management & Water Technology

Singapore Polytechnic

2. PUB Gold Medal

3. Environmental Engineering Society of Singapore Prize

4. Hyflux Prize

5. Sembcorp Prize

6. Diploma With Merit

Wong Ming Kang

4E1

2011

1. Diploma In Hotel & Leisure Facilities Management (Course Medalist)

Diploma In Hotel & Leisure Facilities Management

Singapore Polytechnic

2. Ascendas Gold Medal

3. Singapore Institute of Building Prize

4. Diploma With Merit

Foo Guo Wei

4E1

2011

Shimadzu Silver Medal

Diploma in Molecular Biotechnology with Merit

Nanyang Polytechnic

Chua Rui Min

4E1

2011

Architrave (a Company of 
Banyan Tree Group) Silver 
Medal

Diploma in Space & Interior Design with Merit

Nanyang Polytechnic

Nuraini Bte Ahmad

4A3

2010

Course Medal

Higher Nitec in Information Systems Quality

ITE College Central

Tay Wan Yi                   

4T2

2010

Course Medal

Higher Nitec in Retail Merchandising

ITE College Central

Fong Wen Chong

4E3

2012

Choo-Lim Scholarship & Diploma Prize

Diploma in Sonic Arts

Republic Polytechnic

Chua Xin Fang

4E1

2011

1. J Nissi Silver Medal & Prize

Diploma in Audio-Visual Technology

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

2. The Show Company Prize

3. Diploma with Merit

4. Certificate in Japanese

5. Certificate in Quantitative Methods & Economics

Shivani d/o Jai Prakash Singh

5A1

2011

1. Diploma with Merit

Diploma in Business Studies

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

2. Certificate in Quantitative Methods & Economics

Michelle Chen Li Wen

4E1

2011

1. Diploma with Merit

Diploma in Business Studies

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

2. Certificate in Quantitative Methods & Economics

Anna Lee Hui Zi

4E3

2011

Diploma with Merit

Diploma in Accountancy

Ngee Ann Polytechnic

RyanYeo Haoyang 

5A2

2011

Diploma with Merit

Diploma in Accountancy

Ngee Ann Polytechnic


Director's List from Nanyang Polytechnic 2015


Congratulations to our Alumni who had made it to the prestigious Director's List in Nanyang Polytechnic !
 
  • Ng Jun Ying
  • Andy Neo Ling Wei
  • Lim Yong Sen
  • Chan Qin Yin
  • Nora Chen Chin Wen
  • Yeo Zhi Bao
  • Phua Kai Wen 
  • Vivian
  • Ron Ariel Tan Chun Sheng
  • Seah Wan Yi

The Director's List was introduced- The students' achievements are no doubt a testimony of the strong foundation that Hougang Secondary School has provided them with.

Congratulations to Ms Ang Xuan Yi


Our heartiest congrats to HS Alumni Ms Ang Xuan Yi for winning a SILVER MEDAL (Women's 52-57kg category) in the 28th Sea Games !
Ang Xuan Yi 1.jpgAng Xuan Yi-2.jpg