HOME > Programmes > CCA > CCA Achievement 2018

CCA Achievement 2018

In HS, Co-Curricular Activities (CCA) play a significant role in the holistic development of our students. They have always been an integral part of the school curriculum and complement the formal education by helping in the development of the whole person.

We are proud to share the many CCA awards achieved by our students in 2018 and we affirm and appreciate the hard work and long hours put in during the many sessions by both the teachers and students.



SPORTS

Events

Achievements

BASKETBALL

North Zone National School Games

C Boys 1st round, B Boys 2nd round

 

ActiveSG-BAS B and C Division Basketball Developmental League

Participated

Football

North Zone National School Games

First round

 

MWH Charity Futsal Tournament 2018

First round

 

Temasek Youth Cup

First round

 

 

Inter-School Futsal Competition (FAS)

4th Position

Netball

North Zone National School Games

First round

 

2018 M1 Schools Challenge League

C Div - 4th position

 

Berita Harian/ Pilot Pen/ Ashaway Youth Games 2018

First round

 

 

T-net club u14 netball competition 2018

First round

Floorball

National School Games

First round

 

Plate and Bowl

B Div – Boys Silver, C Div- Girls Gold

Judo

National School Games

C Div - 2 Silver 8 Bronze, B Div - 1 Gold 2 Bronze

 

S A Judo Academy Newaza Championship

2 Gold Silver 3 Bronze

 

Cadet & Junior Championship

1 Gold 2 Silver 1 Bronze

 

The Dojo Championship

1 Silver 1 Bronze

 

S A Judo Academy Age Group Championship

3 Gold 6 Silver 2 Bronze

Wushu

National School Games

First round

Visual Performing Arts

Events

Achievements

ANGKLUNG & GAMELAN

SYF Celebrations in the City @ National Gallery – Gamelan Sounscape (in partnership with MOE and industry practitioner)

NO SYF

 

SYF Celebrations in the Community @ United Square Shopping Mall – Rampak Singapura (in partnership with MOE and Meridian Secondary)

 

 

People’s Association Sengkang West Senandung Aidilfitri 2018 (Hari Raya Performance) @ Anchorvale CC (in partnership with People’s Association)

 

 

Singapore-Hong Kong Exchange Farewell Ceremony @ CCHS (Yishun)

 

CHOIR

Voices of Singapore Festival Concert @ Chijmes Hall

 NO SYF

 

Voices in Harmony @ Goodman Arts Center Blackbox

 

 

Khoo Teck Phuat Hospital VIA Public Performance

 

SYMPHONIC BAND

Bt Batok Community Center Band Fiesta

 NO SYF

 

 

Khoo Teck Phuat Hospital VIA Public Performance

 

SPEECH & DRAMA

Stage That Page 3 – A Double Bill: Anastasia and Wicked Oz

 NO SYF

 

 

Fairy tales Trail

 

GUZHENG ENSEMBLE

Ci Yuan Community Centre Public Performance

 NO SYF

 

 

Khoo Teck Phuat Hospital VIA Public Performance

 

MODERN DANCE

Khoo Teck Phuat Hospital VIA Public Performance

NO SYF

Uniform Groups

Events

Achievements

BOYS BRIGADE

UNIT PROFICIENCY AWARD

Silver

GIRL GUIDES

PUAN NOOR AISHAH HONOUR AWARD

Silver

GIRLS BRIGADE

UNIT PROFICIENCY AWARD

Gold

NCC (LAND)

UNIT PROFICIENCY AWARD

Silver

NPCC

UNIT PROFICIENCY AWARD

Gold

RED CROSS

UNIT PROFICIENCY AWARD

Gold

SCOUTS

FRANK COOPER SANDS / VENTURE

Gold