HOME > Programmes > Joy of Learning > Aesthetics and Technology

Aesthetics and Technology

Head of Department (A&T):
Mr Mohamed Fahizel 

Design and Technology Unit
Mr Anwarul Nizam B Ismail
Mr Alfred Choo
Mr Eugene Ng
Mr Mohamed Fahizel
Mr Benny Ng

Visual Art Unit
Mdm Farahana Binti Abdul Rahim (Subject Coordinator)
Miss Liu Liling
Mdm Nur Syahira Zulkifli
Mdm Saadiah Taib (FAJT)

Food & Consumer Education Unit
Mrs Anthony Sushiliah Devi (Subject Coordinator/ Senior Teacher)
Mdm Azlinah Wahed
Mr Muhammad Nazirul Mubin
Mdm Tan Chan Jong 
Miss Tan WeiJing

Music Unit
Miss Jasmine Low Wee Kie (Subject Coordinator)
Mr Chia Huang Hao
 
Technical Support Officers
Mr Tangarajoo Marimuthu
Mr Jafri Bin Edres

Department Vision

To nurture creative and confident thinkers

The Aesthetics & Technology department comprises of four subjects - Design & Technology, Food & Consumer Education Visual Arts and Music.

Our dedicated staff team aims to nurture our students to become confident thinkers with deep appreciation of design, aesthetics and food technology. Our curriculum is thoughtfully designed and is coursework-based, providing experiential learning to all students.

Our students are also given multiple opportunities to experience real-life learning through participation in enrichment and competitions to enhance their holistic education.

Highlights


Secondary 1 FCE ‘Learning by Doing’ Projects

Secondary 2 FCE Innovation Project

Secondary 3 F&N Enrichment Programme “Cookyn with Carbs”

Secondary 1 & 2 Lower Secondary Music Programme 

Secondary Art Enrichment Programme

Secondary 3 Design & Technology ICT Lessons

Secondary 3 SciTechumatics Enrichment

Secondary 3 Experiential Learning Journeys


Accolades


Students

F&N Unit
  • 2019 ignITE Skills Challenge: Mad Mocktail Challenge (Participation)

ART Unit
  • 2019 ignITE Skills Challenge: Circuit Tinkering 1st runner up
    Thoo Xiu Ning, Ng Xiang Yi and Sabrina Soh from 3A2
  • 2019 ignITE Skills Challenge: Circuit Tinkering Finalist
    Wong Eng Hong from 3A2, Seng Le Ting from 3A3 & Sharon Lye from 3T1
  • 2018 IgnITE Skills Challenge: 3D Lightbulb CHAMPION 
    Sufiyah Athirah from 3A2, Alyssa Tavarro & Ong Wen Jie from Secondary 3A3
  • 2018 IgnITE Skills Challenge: Pixel Art 2nd runner up
    Lam Sin Ru, Syafiqah Aziz and Ceine Teo from 3T1
  • 2018 Singapore Youth Festival Art Exhibition: Artwork entitled 'Ah Ma' selected for on-site exhibition at National Gallery Singapore
    Ang Zhi Er from 5A1
  • 2016 Singapore Youth Festival Art Exhibition: Artwork entitled 'Hopes' selected for on-site exhibition at The Arts House. 
    Lai Xuan Yi from 2E3

Staff

  • 2018 MOE Service Excellence Award (Platinum) - Mr Mohamed Fahizel
  • 2017 MOE Service Excellence Award (Silver) - Mr Tangarajoo Marimuthu