HOME > Programmes > Joy of Learning > Mathematics

Mathematics

Vision 


Every Hougean, A Problem Solver

Focus


Develop Hougeans’ in their mathematical thinking, mathematical processes, reasoning and learning skills by creating meaningful learning experiences to drive MOE Desired Outcomes of 21st Century Competencies focusing on school values, metacognition and collaborative learning.

Platforms

To provide Hougeans with the following opportunities through the following :
  • HS Enrichment Programmes : Apply mathematics concepts in real world context to make learning authentic and to instill the joy of learning.
  • HS Alternative Modes of Assessment : Develop higher order thinking skills, ability to reason and deepen conceptual understanding in mathematics concepts through self-directed learning and collaborative learning.
  • HS Maths Talent Programme : To identify and develop mathematics talents with interest and skills.
  • HS Math ICT Programme : To develop Hougeans into net savvy netizens by equipping them with the necessary ICT skills during lessons for Mathematics, Principles of Accounts (POA)  and Computer Applications (CPA).

Our Staff

Head of Department
Mr Chow Poh Boon

Maths Lead Teacher
Mdm Seoh Bee Hua

Maths Senior Teacher
Mrs Elizabeth Teo

Maths Teachers
Ms Chua Ke Ying
Mrs Goh Lay Hoon
Mdm Jessica Heng
Miss Judy Ng
Mrs Rachel Chan
Miss Serina Tan
Ms Tracy Huang 
Mdm Vanessa Ng 
Miss Wee Swee Kee
Mr Daniel Tan
Mr Philip Deepak
Mr Elangovan
Mr Louis Koh 
Mdm Nina Kalyani (AED T&L)
Mdm Sally Ho (AED T&L)

POA Teachers 
Mr Tan Wei Liang 
Mr Khairul Adli
Ms Uma

CPA Teachers 
Mr Daniel Tan 
Miss Wee Swee Kee
Ms Ariel Chan
Mr Alan Lee

 

Math Online Portal : 


Ace-Learning for Mathematics for Sec 1NT to Sec 3 NT: http://www.ace-learning.com.sg
Student’s Learning Space (SLS) for all levels: https://vle.learning.moe.edu.sg/login

Programme for the Year


Secondary 1

Green Week Lesson

Mathematics Real World Challenge

Mathematics Alternative Assessment

Structured Consultation

Mastery Learning

Bridging Programmes for SBB and Foundation Mathematics

Mathematics Talent Programme

 

Secondary 2

Math Escape

Mathematics Alternative Assessment

Structured Consultation

Mastery Learning

Mathematics Talent Programme

 

Secondary 3

Mathematics Real World Challenge

Mathematics Alternative Assessment

Bridging for Out-of-Stream Subject (OSS)

Mastery Learning

Mathematics Talent Programme

POA Competitions

CPA Competitions

 

Secondary 4 & 5 

Extended Curriculum

Mathematics Alternative Assessment

Mathematics Talent Programme

Activities

Measuring Angles Using A Protractor

Accolades for Competitions


maths competition.jpg


















Winners are 2nd from left: Foo Wen Ling (Gold), Tay Kai Xin (Honor Roll & Gold), Goh Liang Qi (Silver),
Ansel Teo (Silver), Ryan Au Eong (Bronze) and Eng Jinyu (Bronze).


2019

NAME OF COMPETITION

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad

Honorable Mention

2E1: Malabanan Ace Brendan Malones

Bronze

4E1: Au Eong Tian Sheng Ryan

 

 

2018

NAME OF COMPETITION

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad

Bronze:

2E1: Kyace Choo

Honorable Mention:

2E1: Tng Zi Hui, Janie

2E2: Alyssa Cheok

4E1: Goh Liang Qi

New South Wales Mathematics Competition

Distinction:

1E1: Malabanan Ace Brendan Malones

1E3: Oscar Ng Yang Han

1E4: Chong Jieyun

2E2: Ng Derong Stephen

3E1: Ricky Ng Rui Qi

 

 

2017

NAME OF COMPETITION

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

All Secondary School Mathematics Competition for Normal Stream

Upper Sec Normal Technical:
Imran Nu Hakim, Ryder Ng Pin Yuan, Shazney Bte Razali
Individual:
7th : Imran, 11th - Ryder Ng Pin Yuan

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad

Bronze:

2E1 : Ricky Ng Ruiqi

Honorable Mention:
4E1 : Lee Yan Qing & Ng Wen Hui