HOME > Programmes > Joy of Learning > Mathematics

Mathematics

Vision 


Every Hougean, A Problem Solver

Focus


Develop Hougeans’ in their mathematical thinking, mathematical processes, reasoning and learning skills by creating meaningful learning experiences to drive MOE Desired Outcomes of 21st Century Competencies focusing on school values, metacognition and collaborative learning.

Platforms

To provide Hougeans with the following opportunities through the following :
  • HS Enrichment Programmes : Apply mathematics concepts in real world context to make learning authentic and to instill the joy of learning.
  • HS Alternative Modes of Assessment : Develop higher order thinking skills, ability to reason and deepen conceptual understanding in mathematics concepts through self-directed learning and collaborative learning.
  • HS Maths Talent Programme : To identify and develop mathematics talents with interest and skills.
  • HS Math ICT Programme : To develop Hougeans into net savvy netizens by equipping them with the necessary ICT skills during lessons for Mathematics, Principles of Accounts (POA)  and Computer Applications (CPA).

Our Staff


Head of Department

Mrs Lai Yee Tyng

Maths Subject Head
Miss Serina Tan

Maths Senior Teachers
Mrs Elizabeth Teo
Mrs Seoh Bee Hua

Mathematics Teachers
Ms Chua Ke Ying
Mrs Goh Lay Hoon
Mdm Jessica Heng
Miss Judy Ng
Ms Rachel Chan
Ms Tracy Huang 
Mdm Vanessa Ng 
Mr Daniel Tan
Mr Edwin Cheong
Mr Hakim
Mr Louis Koh
Mdm Nina Kalyani (AED T&L)
Mdm Sally Ho (AED T&L)

POA Teachers 
Mr Tan Wei Liang 
Mr Khairul Adli
Ms Uma

CPA Teachers 
Mr Daniel Tan 
Mr Vince Ding
Ms Ariel Chan
Mr Alan Lee

Math Online Portal : 


Ace-Learning for Mathematics : http://www.ace-learning.com.sg

Student’s Learning Space (SLS) : https://vle.learning.moe.edu.sg/login

Programme for the Year


Secondary 1
Green Week Lesson
Mathematics Real World Challenge
Structured Consultation
Mastery Learning
Bridging Programmes for SBB and Foundation Mathematics
Mathematics Talent Programme

Secondary 2
Math Xcape
Mathematics Alternative Assessment
Mastery Learning
Bridging Programme for SBB students
Mathematics Talent Programme

Secondary 3
SciTechHumatics
Mathematics Alternative Assessment
Bridging for Out-of-Stream Subject (OSS)
Mastery Learning
Mathematics Talent Programme
POA Competition
CPA Competition

Secondary 4 & 5 
Extended Curriculum
Mathematics Alternative Assessment
Mathematics Talent Programme

Activities

Measuring Angles Using A Protractor

Accolades for Competitions


maths competition.jpg


















Winners are 2nd from left: Foo Wen Ling (Gold), Tay Kai Xin (Honor Roll & Gold), Goh Liang Qi (Silver),
Ansel Teo (Silver), Ryan Au Eong (Bronze) and Eng Jinyu (Bronze).

2017

maths competition 2017.jpg


























NAME OF COMPETITIONNAME OF PARTICIPANT
All Secondary School Mathematics Competition for Normal StreamUpper Sec Normal Technical:
Imran Nu Hakim, Ryder Ng Pin Yuan, Shazney Bte Razali
Individual:
7th : Imran, 11th - Ryder Ng Pin Yuan
Singapore Mathematics Olpmpiad2E1 : Ricky Ng Ruiqi
4E1 : Lee Yan Qing & Ng Wen Hui   













2016
NAME OF COMPETITIONNAME OF PARTICIPANTAWARD(S)
Accounting & Finance
4E2 : Samuel Hon, Donavon Ang, Youw Hui Shi and Vivian Tan 
Third
Singapore Mathematics Olympiad
Bronze: Ho Shang Yi (4E1) 
1 Bronze
Singapore Mathematics Olympiad Christina Oh Liu Ying (4E1)  1 Honorable Mention
 All Secondary School Mathematics Competition for Normal Stream
Lower Secondary Normal Academic :
Kennason Chew Liang Xi, Teo Jia Jie, Mave Wong Kia Yu  

Lower Secondary Normal Technical:
Winson Chong Muhammad Raihan, Ryder Ng Pin Yuan, Mohamad Ilhan Zikry B Musa 

Upper Secondary Normal Academic:
Sanjay Raj Gunaravi , Muhammad Ashraf B Hasrullah, Tan Wei Ting 

Upper Secondary Normal Technical:
Ho Ren Zheng, Toh Wee Ming, Shazney Bte Razali 
 Kennason Chew Liang Xi (17th for Lower Sec NA), Sanjay Raj Gunaravi (9th in Upper Sec NA)
New South Wales Mathematics Competition 2016 
High Distinction:
Ryan Au (1E1)

Distinction:
Kendrix Leng (2E1),Ansel Teo (2E1),Jeremy Liu (2E3)
Wu Jiaxin (3E1),Belvedere Song (3E1),Bryan Tan (3E1),
Lee Yan Qing (3E1),Su Yixiang (3E1),Tan Yi Xin (3E1),Luke Liau (4E1),Samuel Hon (4E2)

Credit:
Chua Ying Yi (1E1),Beverly Ong,(2E1),Joey Lim (2E1),Kate Ong (2E1),Regeena Tan (2E3),Anson Ong (2E3),Jadrien Ong (2E3),Tan Jun Yan (2A2),Ng Wen Hui (3E1),Adrian Heng (3E1),Cheng Bingxuan (3E1),Lai Hang Fook (3E1),Quah Yong Yao (3E1),Lim,Kia En (3E2),Fiona Loo (3E2),Dion Lim (3E2),Xavier Leng (3E2),Daryl Tan (4E2),Donovan Ang (4E2),Marvin Chan (4E2)

Merit: 
Tay Kai Xin (2E3), Lee Zhun Yang (2E3),Tan Ee Kiat (2E3),Pearly Pang (3E1),Keith Tan (3E1),Lee Lian Zheng (3E1),Lee Jun Liang (4E1)

1 High Distinction, 11 Distinctions, 20 Credits, 7 Merits 
 American Mathematics Contest
1E1: Ng Qian Ying, Au Eong Tian Sheng Ryan, Teo Pu Xuan, 
1E2 : Chew Ching Khong Si Yi, Tan Eng Yi, 
1E3: Darren Tan Jun Le, Chua Xing Juan, Eilidh Ang YiXuan,
1E4: Lok Chiew Nee Stephani Tan Rae En Gwen, Chua Jun Feng Adrain,
2E1: Alethea Tay, Celeste Chi, Kylie Low, Ansel Teo, Kendrix Leng,
2E2: Foo Wen Ling, Eng Jin Yu, Jovan Wong, Lee Xin Yi, Tan Ek Hohn,
2E3: Goh Liang Qi, Lim Shu Yi, Tan Si Ying, Lee Zhun Yang, Stanson Tan, Tay Kai Xin, Choong Yao Tong, Tan Ee Kiat
2E4: Peh Fang Yi, Cleve Tan, Ryan Chua, Abel Tan, Melson Tan
 
Honor Roll Top 5% :Tay Kai Xin 2E3, Gold: Tay Kai Xin 2E3 & Foo Wen Ling 2E2, Silver: Goh Liang Qi 2E3 & Ansel Teo 2E1, Bronze: Eng Jinyu 2E2 & Ryan Au Eong 1E1 

Achievement in Competitions


2015
NAME OF COMPETITIONNAME OF PARTICIPANTAWARD
Singapore Math Olympiad
Tan Zhu Yi, 4E1
Wang Ziwen, 3E1
2 Honourable Mention
All Secondary School Normal CompetitionYang Yangjunlong,5A1,Sun Wen Bo,5A1,Sanjay, 3A1
Team
1st - Upper Sec Normal Acad

Individual
2nd - Yang Yangjunlong
5th- Wen Bo 20th - Sanjay
New South Wales Math CompetitionDistinction List: Ansel Teo Wen Ang (Sec 1 Category) , Adrian Heng Yu Liang , Bryan Tan Yi Jun, Su Yixiang & Wu Jiaxin (Sec 2 Category), Daryl Tan Zhi Shen & Pow Gong Yu (Sec 3 Category)7 Distinctions, 7 Merits, 25 Credits
MEC Competition (Cat B).Muhammad Noor Indra B Abdul G (3T1)1 Silver
American Math Contest Participants: 29 Sec 2s, 9 Sec 1s Honor Roll - Lee Yan Qing 2E1, 2 Golds, 6 Silvers, 2 Bronzes